Elymus virginicus, Virginia Wild Rye

Chasmanthium latifolium, Northern sea oats, Indian wood oats
Click To Enlarge
  • Item #: ElyV
  • Attractive Fall Color:
  • Average - Dry soil:
  • Average to moist soil:
  • Average well drained soil:
  • Average Wildlife Value:
  • Clay Soil- High clay content, fine texture:
  • Dry-Moist Soil:
  • Erosion Control:
  • FACW- Usually occur in wetlands, but may occur in non-wetlands:
  • Flood Tolerant:
  • Four Season Interest:
  • Full - Part Sun (6+ hours of sun):
  • Grass/ Sedge/ Rush:
  • Groundcover:
  • Loamy Soil- mostly silt, sand, some clay:
  • Moist Soil:
  • Native to Coastal Regions:
  • Native to Piedmont Regions:
  • Occasionally wet soil (non tidal):
  • Organic soil- high level of decayed leaves, bark:
  • Salt Tolerant:
  • Sandy soil, coarse texture:
  • Small Mammals:
  • Songbirds:
  • Waterfowl:
  • Full Sun:
  * Marked fields are required.
Qty*
Price $4.00
5 or more $3.50 each
20 or more $2.00 each
50 or more $1.00 each
100 or more $0.80 each
Availability In-Stock
# Available 75
Common Name: Virginia wild rye  
Type: Ornamental grass
Family: Poaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Greenish
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion
Best grown in moist, relatively fertile, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Perhaps best in light shade. Tolerates a wide variety of soils. Easily grown by seed. This grass is considered to be a superb plant for erosion control (e.g., stabilizing wooded hillsides and streambanks). 
Best grown in moist, relatively fertile, well-drained loams in full sun to part shade. Perhaps best in light shade. Tolerates a wide variety of soils. Easily grown by seed. This grass is considered to be a superb plant for erosion control (e.g., stabilizing wooded hillsides and streambanks). 

Related Items